2011-2012 ILONA KARMEL WRITING PRIZES STUDENT WINNERS

BOIT MANUSCRIPT PRIZE

Category: Drama
First Prize - Jessica Fujimori '14, Earth, Atmospheric and Planetary Sciences, for Taj's Prayer
Second Prize - Andi Wang '14, Course 18C, for Triple
Honorable Mention - Anna Waldo '14, Electrical Engineering, for Box

Category: Fiction
First Prize - Rachel Martin '12, Course 3, for Present, Endured Second Prize - Dennis Wilson '14, Course 6-2, for La Vita Evita Honorable Mention - Aimee Harrison '12, Earth, Atmospheric, and Planetary Sciences & Writing, for Underneath

Category: Poetry
First Prize - Aimee Harrison '12, Earth, Atmospheric, and Planetary Sciences & Writing, for Excerpts from the Id Kids
Second Prize - Irina Kholodenko '12, Course 18 and 14, for To spill black chalk
Honorable Mention - Christine Yu '12, Writing, for Odious and Amorous

DEWITT WALLACE PRIZE FOR SCIENTIFIC WRITING FOR THE PUBLIC

First Prize: Rena Katz '12, Physics, for Rethinking Me
Second Prize: Allison Hamilos '12, Course 5 and 7, for Making Change Profitable

ELLEN KING PRIZE FOR FRESHMAN WRITING

First Prize: Shilpa Agrawal '15, Course 6, for the essay Riverside Park
Second Prize: Jonathan Martin Matthews '15, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science with Premedical, for the essay Padre Billini
Honorable Mention: Paelle Powell '15, Mathematics, for the short story Unplanned

ENTERPRISE POETS PRIZE IN IMAGINING A FUTURE

First Prize: Anna Waldo '14, Electrical Engineering, for Machine Vision
Second Prize: Molly Kozminsky '12, Course 10B, for Everyone

ROBERT A. BOIT WRITING PRIZE

Category: Essay
First Prize: Shawn Tsosie '12, Mathematics, for The Rest is Silence
First Prize: Max Dunitz '13, Mathematics, for An Ad Man Dreams of turing Machines: Finding and Selling love in the Computer Age
Second Prize: Caitlin Lownes '12, Mathematics, for Hidden in Plain Sight
Third Prize: Tom Roberts '12, Linguistics, for 2 B or Not 2 B
Honorable Mention: Dawna Bagherian '14, Mathematics, for Stardust A Letter to a Friend
Honorable Mention: Emma Gargus '14, Course 3A, for An Ode to Orange
Category: Poetry
First Prize: Kathleen Geyer '12, Physics, for How We Grow
Second Prize: Irina Kholodenko '12, Course 18 and 14, for Milk of Dogs
Second Prize: Emerson Boram Lee '15, undecided, for Five.5 Poems of Regret
Third Place: Naren Tallapragada Electrical Engineering and Physics, for Morning in America

Category: Short Story
First Prize: Madeline Clark '12, Course 18 and 12, for Red Lacy Panties
First Prize: Aimee Harrison '12, Earth, Atmospheric, and Planetary Sciences & Writing , for Red Hair and Wiry Arms
Second Prize: Virginia Nicholson '12, Physics, for Skin Dyed Black
Third Prize: Molly Kozminsky '12, Course 10B, for Cartography

S. KLEIN PRIZE FOR WRITING

Category: Scientific Writing
First Prize: David Garcia, Biology, for Bacteria Did It First
Second Prize: Patricia Stockwell Special Graduate, Career Reengineering Program , for Opening a Can of Worms
Second Prize: Fangfei Shen '12, Graduate Program in Science Writing, for The Ocean's Unpopular Crowd

Category: Technical Writing
First Prize: Laura McCulloch '14, Biology, for Impact of I142 on Fidelity and polymerization activity in P. Furiosus DNA Polymerase
Second Prize: Eileen Yang '12 Course 15, and Monica Oliver '12, Course 1, for The Influence of Classroom Dynamics on MIT Student Participation
Second Prize: Kenneth Lin '12, Biology, for YPEL4: Highly Conserved Gene Required for terminal red Blood Cell development

WHS PRIZE FOR ENGINEERING WRITING

Honorable Mention: Mary Zhang '12, Chemical Engineering, for Use of Genetically Engineered Bacteria in the Fermentation of Hydrolysate Sugars for Butanol Production

PRIZE FOR WRITING SCIENCE FICTION

First Prize : Aimee Harrison '12, Earth, Atmospheric, and Planetary Sciences & Writing,for Letter of Resignation
First Prize: Hakyung Shin '15, undecided, for The Piano Player